Case No. CV 08-8069 AHM (VBKx).
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (citation omitted).
Simply because the facts are undisputed does not make summary judgment appropriate. Instead, where divergent ultimate inferences may reasonably be drawn from the undisputed facts, summary judgment is improper. Braxton-Secret v. A.H. Robins Co., 769 F.2d 528, 531 (9th Cir. 1985).
III. EXECUTIVE EXEMPTION REQUIREMENTS
Williamson's claims arise out of CCP's alleged violation of the California Labor Code's exemption from overtime for executive employees, Cal. Lab. Code § 515(a), as well as a violation of California's Unfair Competition Law, Cal. Bus Prof. Code §§ 17200 et seq. Under section 515(a), the California Industrial Welfare Commission ("IWC") is authorized to "establish exemptions from [these laws] . . . for executive, administrative, and professional employees, provided [inter alia] that the employee is primarily engaged in duties that meet the test of the exemption, [and] customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties." Cal. Lab. Code § 515(a). These exemptions are defined in "wage orders," the relevant one here being Wage Order No. 4-2001 ("Wage Order"), covering "Professional, Technical, Clerical, Mechanical and Similar Occupations," published at Cal. Code. Regs. tit. 8, § 11040.