NO. 2014-CA-001336-MR
[…] To begin our analysis, we observe that in Kentucky, KRS 439.3106 pertains to supervised individuals through the Department of Corrections and is applicable to both probation and pretrial diversion proceedings. KRS 533.254; KRS 533.256(2); Helms v. Com., ___ S.W.3d ___ (Ky. App. 2015) (discretionary review denied December 10, 2015). Enacted in 2011 as part of HB 463, KRS 439.3106 addresses sanctions that supervised individuals are subject to when violating their probation or diversion terms. The statute reads:
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
The application and interpretation of the statutory criteria set forth in KRS 439.3106 was recently addressed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Commonwealth v.