Williamsburg Association v. White
[…] The question of whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and can, therefore, be raised, either by the parties or by the court, sua sponte, on appeal.State ex rel. White v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth. (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 543.

Municipal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and, as such, can only exercise those powers conferred by statute.Bretton Ridge Homeowners Club v. De Angelis (1985), 22 Ohio App.3d 65, 67. The statute conferring these powers is R.C. 1901.18, which provides, in material part:

"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 [ 1901.18.1] of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions:

"* * *