C. A. N19C-05-116 CEB
[…] The case was finally scheduled - and tried - in June 2023.
Defendant agrees that it is responsible for prejudgment interest in a tort case involving wrongful death. But, it says, it was not the cause of the delay from 2021 to 2023 in getting the matter to trial and it therefore should not be saddled with the prejudgment interest during this period.
See 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) ("In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.").
The delay itself, and its causes, are unfortunate for all, but they are largely irrelevant under the statute, which is blind to the reasons for the length of time between "date of injury" to the jury's verdict.