Williams v. Woods
[…] A.

The petitioner first argues that he was denied his federal constitutional right to compulsory process and his right to present a defense because the trial court judge would not allow him to present alibi witness Kessa Peters. His witness was excluded because he did not file a timely alibi notice required by state procedural rules. Under Michigan law, a defendant intending to assert the defense of alibi must file and serve a written notice "not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs." Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.20(1). The notice must include "the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense" and "specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense." Ibid.