No. A11A2184.
[…] The trial court held that the decree was void for lack of jurisdiction because April Williams had not been properly served, and it granted the motion to reopen and set aside the adoption. We granted interlocutory review of that order. We find that the trial court erred in reopening and setting aside the adoption because April Williams challenged the adoption decree more than six months after its entry, and accordingly we reverse.
OCGA § 19–8–18(e) provides that “[a] decree of adoption issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be subject to any judicial challenge filed more than six months after the date of entry of such decree.” (Emphasis supplied.) The adoption in this case was issued pursuant to subsection (b), because it involved the surrender or termination of a biological parent's rights. See OCGA § 19–8–18(b).