Williams v. Williams
[…] {¶11} Patricia now appeals.

Civ.R. 60(B) Relief was not Available

{¶12} In a single assignment of error, Patricia contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law in denying her motion for relief from judgment. She argues that R.C. 3105.171(I) did not prohibit the trial court from granting relief under Civ.R. 60(B), that the trial court erred in finding that it was limited to granting relief under Civ.R. 60(B)(1), (2), or (3), and that she met her burden of establishing that she was entitled to relief from judgment.

1. R.C. 3105.171

{¶13} We first consider Patricia's argument that R.C. 3105.171(I) did not prohibit the trial court from granting Civ.R. 60(B) relief.

{¶14} R.C. 3105.171(I) provides that "[a] division or disbursement of property or a distributive award made under this section is not subject to future modification by the court except upon the express written consent or agreement to the modification by both spouses." Under the plain language of this statute, consent of both spouses is required before a trial court may modify a property division.

{¶15} The Supreme Court of Ohio considered the impact of R.C. 3105.171(I) on a trial court's ability to grant Civ.R. 60(B) relief in Walsh v.