Williams v. Williams
[…] Because R.C. 3105.171(I) does not permit modification absent the consent of both parties, Civ.R. 60(B) cannot provide a workaround." Id. at ¶ 23.

{¶18} In this case, because Richard did not consent to Patricia's requested changes to the divorce decree, pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(I) the trial court had no authority to modify the decree. See id. at ¶ 20. Patricia could not use Civ.R. 60(B) to circumvent R.C. 3105.171(I). See id. at ¶ 23.

2. R.C. 3105.89

{¶19} Patricia argues that the trial court was statutorily permitted to modify the divorce decree, notwithstanding R.C. 3105.171(I), because of an exception found in R.C. 3105.89, a statute that addresses property division orders involving public retirement programs. R.C. 3105.89 provides that:

Notwithstanding division (I) of section 3105.171 of the Revised Code:

(A) The court shall retain jurisdiction to modify, supervise, or enforce the implementation of an order described in section 3105.81 of the Revised Code.
(B) The court may modify an order issued under section 3105.171 or 3105.65 of the Revised Code that was effective prior to the effective
8