Williams v. Williams
[…] Richardson, 9th Dist. Summit No. 29629, 2021-Ohio-2229, ¶ 17, quoting Ivanov v. Ivanov, 9th Dist. Summit No. 24998, 2010-Ohio-1963, ¶ 14 ("R.C 3105.89(B) allows the trial court to modify an order dividing marital property that was in effect prior to January 1, 2002, 'for the purpose of enforcing the order or carrying into effect the manifest intentions of the parties.' ").

{¶21} Subsection (A) of R.C. 3105.89 is only applicable in this case if Patricia was seeking to modify, supervise, or enforce the implementation of an order described in R.C. 3105.81. So, what is an order described in R.C. 3105.81? The statute provides that:

A court that issues an order under section 3105.171 or 3105.65 of the Revised Code that provides for a division of property that includes a benefit or lump sum payment and requires one or more payments from a public retirement program to an alternate payee shall include in the order a requirement that the payments be made in accordance with and subject to limitations set forth in sections 3105.82 to 3105.90 of the Revised Code.
9
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 3105.81. Broken down, an order under this statute is one that provides for a division of property that: (1) includes a benefit or lump sum payment; and (2) requires payment from a public retirement program to an alternate payee.