CASE NO. 15-cv-5655-BHS-JRC
[…] Dkt. 96, p. 2 (citing Mendoza v. Blodgett, 960 F.2d 1425, 1428 (9th Cir. 1992)). Defendants further contend that plaintiff "holds no Fourteenth Amendment right to a particular custody level." Id. (citing Hernandez v. Johnston, 833 F.2d 1316, 1318 (9th Cir. 1987)). Plaintiff does not appear to contest this, but rather, contends that he has a state-created liberty interest. Dkt. 97, pp. 11-25.
Although defendants rely in part on the contention that plaintiff does not cite any state law creating a liberty interest, in his supplemental response, plaintiff cites RCW 72.09.130, which indicates that the Department of Corrections "shall adopt, by rule, a system that clearly links an inmate's behavior and participation in available education and work programs with the receipt or denial of . . . . privileges."