Williams v. Utah Home Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Simmons had no insurance; Thomas had insurance on her own car; and Williams owned no vehicle and had no insurance. Williams sued Utah Home Fire Insurance Company, the carrier of the insurance on Thomas' car, for PIP benefits.

Utah defended on the ground such benefits were recoverable only from the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident, not from the driver of such a vehicle. The trial court agreed and entered summary judgment for Utah based upon the applicable statutory provisions, as follows:

The current versions of these statutes are essentially the same.

Section 627.733(4), Florida Statutes (1979), provided:

An owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required by this section who fails to have such security in effect at the time of an accident shall have no immunity from tort liability, but shall be personally liable for the payment of benefits under s. 627.736. . . .

Section 627.736(4)(d), Florida Statutes (1979), provided:

The insurer of the owner of a motor vehicle shall pay personal injury protection benefits for:

* * * * * *

4. Accidental bodily injury sustained in this state by any other person while occupying the owner's motor vehicle . . . provided the injured person is not himself:

a. The owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required under ss. 627.730-627.741. . .

In Ward v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins.