Williams v. Utah
[…] (ECF Nos. 1, at 50; 29-3, at p. 21) (minor corrections for spelling and grammar). Petitioner neglects to offer any additional support for this allegation.

This court declines to rule on whether Petitioner's claims related to co-defendant and/or accomplice liability jury instructions are exhausted because they are inscrutably vague and conclusory. Petitioner's claim for "co-defendant jury instructions" found in Ground Eight of the Petition is vague and conclusory, making it difficult to discern his precise legal argument. Petitioner cites Utah Code §77-17-5 in both his PCP and federal petition. Utah Code §77-17-5 pertains only to corporate liability. Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-5 (2023) ("In a criminal case the existence, constitution, or powers of any corporation may be proved by general reputation, or by the printed statutes of the state, government, or country by which this corporation was created.") Presumably, Petitioner's intended citation was to Utah Code §77-17-7, which relates to situations where a defendant is convicted based on uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice:

(1) A conviction may be had on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.