Williams v. United States
[…] Finally, Plaintiff argues that allowing the United States to avoid liability as his statutory employer would produce “absurd results” because it would require “the [c]ourt to ignore the criminal implications of blurring the line Congress drew between USPS contract worker and USPS employee.” Id. at 9. Plaintiff cites 18 U.S.C. § 440, which provides for fines and/or imprisonment of USPS employees who act as an agent for a USPS contractor engaged in carrying the mail. That statute provides:

Whoever, being a person employed in the Postal Service, becomes interested in any contract for carrying the mail, or acts as agent, with or without compensation, for any contractor or person offering to become a contractor in any business before the Postal Service, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.