Williams v. Trendwest Resorts, Inc.
[…] One court did conjecture that California Business Professions Code Section 17200 might create an affirmative cause of action under Section 1670.5, but did not expressly so hold. Cal. Grocers Ass'n, Inc. v. Bank of America, 22 Cal. App. 4th 205, 217 (1994) (reversing trial court on other grounds). Plaintiffs cite no case that establishes a right to use Section 1670.5 for affirmative relief. The Court finds that Section 1670.5 does not create an offensive cause of action and dismisses Plaintiffs' unconscionable charge back claim under California law.

3. Violations of NRS 608.100 and NRS 608.109

Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiffs' second claim in the Williams complaint for violation of NRS 608.019 and 608.100. Section 608.100 makes it unlawful for an employer to "[p]ay a lower wage, salary or compensation to an employee than the amount that the employer is required to pay to the employee by virtue of any statute or regulation." NRS 608.100(1)(a). NRS 608.100(1)(b), like California Section 17200, makes the violation of any wage statute a violation of Nevada law. NRS 608.019 sets forth rules governing meal and rest periods.