DECIDED MAY 31, 1988. REHEARING DENIED JUNE 14, 1988.
[…] The trial judge concluded that "the form of recovery set forth in the Workers' Compensation law of the State of Georgia, both in statute and as interpreted by the Courts, is the exclusive remedy for injuries sustained in cases such as these, i.e., where an employee is injured by the negligence of a co-employee. This court ... is persuaded by the rationale and holding in Allstate Ins. Co. v. Boynton, 486 So.2d 552 (1986), a unanimous decision of the Florida Supreme Court...." Although this is a case of first impression, we agree with the conclusion of the trial judge. OCGA § 34-9-11, on its face, pertinently provides: "The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee ... at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tort-feasor, other than an employee of the same employer or any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers' compensation benefits to an injured employee...." (Emphasis supplied.) Cf. Pappas v. Hill-Staton Engineers, 183 Ga.