Williams v. the Goodyear Tire
[…] It found that Employee had sustained a compensable injury and awarded 25% PPD to the left arm. Employer has appealed, contending that the trial court erred by admitting the testimony of Dr. Chung concerning causation and by declining to apply the missing witness rule as to the treating physician. In addition, Employer asserts that the evidence preponderates against the trial court's finding that Employee sustained a compensable injury.

Standard of Review

Review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As this Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).