1:19-CV-1076
[…] Doc. 246. They are substantially prevailing parties who are entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. see, e.g., City of Chanute v. Williams Nat. Gas Co., 820 F.Supp. 1290, 1291 (D. Kan. 1993) (holding a plaintiff seeking attorney's fees under 15 U.S.C. § 26 “must show at minimum that the prosecution of the action could reasonably have been regarded as necessary and that the action had substantial causative effect on the desired result”) (cleaned up), aff'd, 31 F.3d 1041 (10th Cir. 1994).
b. Attorneys' Fees Under Chapter 75
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1, the presiding judge has discretion to “allow a reasonable attorney fee” to the attorney “representing the prevailing party,” if “[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.” The attorney fee is “to be taxed as a part of the court costs and payable by the losing party.” Id. A Chapter 75 attorneys' fee award must be supported by findings of fact, both as to entitlement to the fee and the awarded amount. See McKinnon v.