1:19-CV-1076
[…] Thereafter, some of the defendants misrepresented to the plaintiffs that they already owned the plaintiffs' foreclosed property to obtain the property at a lower price, to obtain payment in exchange for relinquishing their putative interest, or to sell their putative interest back to the homeowner at an inflated price. The defendants engaged in intentional and predatory conduct meant to increase their profits at the expense of the plaintiffs and the public interest. The Court finds these acts to be willful within the meaning of § 75-16.1.
ii. Unwarranted Refusal
In evaluating whether there was an “unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis” of the suit, § 75-16.1, courts can take the entirety of the circumstances into account.