Williams v. Tekoa Charter Sch.
[…] Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.1162(a)(1)-(3). As Texas courts have noted, the State has “unfettered discretion” over a charter school. Tex. Educ. Agency v. Am. YouthWorks, Inc., 496 S.W.3d 244, 261-62 (Tex. App.- Austin 2016), aff'd sub nom., Honors Acad., Inc. v. Tex. Educ. Agency, 555 S.W.3d 54 (Tex. 2018). Although open-enrollment charter schools undeniably possess some autonomy over discretionary functions, they are also subject to substantial state supervision.

See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.102(3) (“An open-enrollment charter school: . . . retains authority to operate under the charter to the extent authorized under Sections 12.1141 and 12.115 and Chapter 39A[.]”) (emphasis added).

d. Tekoa's Concern with Local or Statewide Problems

The fourth Clark factor leans slightly against Tekoa's immunity. The fourth Clark factor concerns whether Tekoa focuses primarily on local or statewide issues. See Pendergrass v.