Williams v. Tekoa Charter Sch.
[…] See 307 F.3d at 330-31. The centers were “accountable to the state Commissioner of Education, . . . not to local voters.” Id. at 330. Additionally, the centers “collect[ed] and deliver[ed] educational resources throughout the state, not just in one area.” See id. at 331.

In the present case, Tekoa is accountable to the Commissioner like the education service centers were in Perez. See, e.g., Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.1162(a) (explaining the grounds upon which the Commissioner may terminate a charter); Id. § 12.1163 (explaining the Commisioner's authority to audit open-enrollment charter schools); Id. § 12.118 (explaining the annual evaluation process for openenrollment charter schools); Id. § 12.101(b) (specifying that “the commissioner . . . may grant a charter for an open-enrollment charter school only to an applicant that meets any financial, governing, educational, and operational standards adopted by the commissioner under this subchapter ....”).

However, Tekoa is not widely distributed across Texas and appears tailored to local community interests. See [Dkt. 22-2 at 2]. Tekoa was created “to give parents and students in [the] South Jefferson County, Texas Community an opportunity to have a choice in public education.” See id.