Williams v. Teamsters Local Union No. 727
[…] HLPAA provisions make clear that COBRA coverage is not required to benefit from HLPAA and that the certificate of creditable coverage is distinct from COBRA notification. Section 29 U.S.C. § 1181(e)(1)(A)(i) notes that a group health plan shall provide a certificate of creditable coverage when an individual ceases to be covered or becomes covered under a COBRA continuation provision, and section 29 U.S.C. § 1181(e)(1)(B)(i) requires that the certificate of creditable coverage include "the period of creditable coverage of the individual under [his insurance] plan and the coverage (if any) under such COBRA continuation provision." These sections illustrate that an individual exercising his HLPAA rights may receive COBRA continuation benefits. COBRA benefits are not, however, a prerequisite to HLPAA rights.