Williams v. Teamsters Local Union No. 727
[…] Plaintiffs seek to estop the trustees from denying them COBRA notification and seek a restoration of their health benefits, so that they may be eligible for benefits under HLPAA.

The trustees argue that plaintiffs fail to state a claim because no qualifying event triggered an obligation to provide plaintiffs with COBRA notification and plaintiffs did not plead the required elements of equitable estoppel. We agree that plaintiffs did not allege a qualifying event that mandates COBRA notification.

Section 29 U.S.C. § 1163 defines a "qualifying event" as "any of the following events which, but for the continuation coverage required under this part, would result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary. . . ." One of the events listed is "[t]he termination (other than by reason of such employee's gross misconduct), or reduction of hours of the covered employee's employment" 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2). While Williams' employment did terminate when he became owner of the funeral home, this did not result In a loss of coverage for the plaintiffs.