Decided December 7, 1995
[…] Claimant's decedent, Bruce Taylor, was convicted of sale of a controlled substance in 1974. After serving over five years in jail and four years on probation, Taylor successfully moved pursuant to CPL 440.10 to vacate the judgment of conviction on the ground of prosecutorial misconduct, i.e., the false testimony of the arresting police officer and failure to disclose the circumstances in which the informant against defendant was working with the police. Taylor then commenced this action for unjust conviction and imprisonment pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8-b CTC.
To succeed on a claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, the claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that "he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b CTC [5] [d]).
The trial court found that Mr. Taylor's testimony at his criminal trial was less than candid as to his familiarity with the drug transaction for which he was arrested and his interactions with his codefendant on the night of his arrest, and that Mr.