09-18-2018
[…] We shall remand the case to the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County for that court to decide, after conducting a hearing, whether plaintiff should be granted leave to amend his complaint.
III.
A. Constructive Discharge
In Count One of the SAC, plaintiff contends that he was discharged in contravention of a clear mandate of public policy that is set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 525(a) (which is a part of the bankruptcy code). Section 525(b) reads:
No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt - - (1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act; (2) has been insolvent before the
commencement of a case under this title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or (3) has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.
In the statement of facts portion of appellant's SAC, five paragraphs deal, at least in part, with the actions of SECU as it relates to the aforementioned bankruptcy code provisions. Those paragraphs read: