No. 65761
[…] "A witness may not vouch for the testimony of another or testify as to the truthfulness of another witness." Perez, 129 Nev. at ___, 313 P.3d at 870. Greene testified that she had never met Pledger or Williams, and she was not asked about, nor did she offer, an opinion of Pledger's credibility or Williams' guilt. Therefore, Greene's testimony did not vouch for Pledger's testimony.
Third, Williams contends Greene's testimony about the "cycle of abuse" implied the existence of uncharged bad acts. However, Greene did not testify to matters precluded by NRS 48.061(2) or to prior bad acts. Under NRS 48.061, "expert testimony concerning . . . the effect of physical, emotional or mental abuse, on the beliefs, behavior and perception of the alleged victim of the domestic violence . . . is admissible in a criminal proceeding for any relevant purpose," except "to prove the occurrence of an act which forms the basis of a criminal charge against the defendant." NRS 48.061(1)-(2) (emphasis added).