Williams v. State
[…] Specifically, appellant argues that the new definition of "sexual contact" added to the penal code in section 21.11 (indecency with a child statute) invalidates the court of criminal appeals holding in Resnick v. State, 574 S.W.2d 558, 560 (Tex.Crim. App. 1978). Appellant concludes "sexual contact" as defined by section 21.01 of the penal code no longer includes touching an undercover officer's genitals over his clothing because section 21.01 was not amended to specifically mention it. We disagree. Prior to September 1, 2001, "sexual contact" was defined only in section 21.01 of the penal code as "any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." See Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3615, amended by Act of May 23, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 739, 2001Tex. Gen. Laws 1378, 1378 (current version at Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 21.01 (Vernon Supp. 2004)).