Williams v. State
[…] The trial court did not err in denying Williams' motion to require the State to turn over the GCIC reports to the defense or to prohibit the State from using the reports during voir dire.

(b) Even if the State could have provided the GCIC reports to Williams prior to trial, however, the State is required to provide the defendant this type of information under the criminal discovery statute, O.C.G.A. § 17-16-4 (a) (3), only if it is "intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in the prosecution's case-in-chief or rebuttal at the trial[.]" In this case, the record shows that the State did not use or even intend to use the GCIC reports in its case in chief or in rebuttal. Instead, the GCIC reports were used to determine if the prospective jurors were convicted felons, which would disqualify them from serving on a jury.