Williams v. State
[…] Uniformed law enforcement agents, who were also at Ron's Place approached the car and appellant. Fearing that appellant might have a weapon, Deputy Sheridan asked appellant to place his hands on the hood of the patrol car. Appellant did not comply. Instead, he took his hands off the car and started moving from side to side "making it impossible for [Deputy Sheridan] to perform a search of [appellant]." Appellant was placed under arrest for resisting arrest.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.03(a) (Vernon 1994) provides:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another. (Emphasis added)

A pat-down search was conducted at the scene of the arrest and a "wad of cash" was found. A subsequent search at the sheriff's office resulted in the discovery of two bags containing a white powdery substance, which was later identified as cocaine.