Williams v. State
[…] Id. The degree of harm is determined in light of the entire charge, the state of the evidence, the argument of counsel, and any other relevant information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole. Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171.

B. Applicable Law

The purpose of the jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide the jurors in applying it to the facts of the case. Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). The charge must allow the jury to determine guilt in light of the evidence and the law. Id. Under article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial judge "shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 36.14 (West 2007); Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).