Williams v. State
[…] See Leza, 2011 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1372, at *18. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Williams's videotaped statement. See id. We overrule issue one.

Jury Charge

Williams also argues that disputed fact issues regarding whether his statements were voluntarily given required the trial court to give the jury a voluntariness instruction with respect to considering his videotaped statement. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 38.22, 38.23. Article 38.22, section 6 states that:

[u]pon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.
Id. art. 38.22 § 6.

Although Williams's claims the trial court failed to give the jury an instruction regarding whether it should consider his statement, the charge contains a general voluntariness instruction. The charge given in Williams's case states:

You are instructed that unless you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged confession or statement introduced into evidence was freely and voluntarily made by the defendant without compulsion or persuasion, or if you have a reasonable doubt thereof, you shall not consider such alleged statement or confession for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.
We conclude the jury did receive an instruction to disregard Williams's statement unless it determined that it was freely and voluntarily made. To the extent Williams's argument relies on article 38.22, we hold that it is without merit.