Williams v. State
[…] It is true that Hill was not on duty when he first saw the fight. However, as soon as he became aware of the situation and took action he was no longer off duty. Hill did what any officer of the law is supposed to do, and attempted to preserve public peace and order. It was certainly no "personal frolic" for him to stop his car, step into the middle of a crowd and on his own, attempt to break up a fight. There is, therefore, no merit in defendant's assertion that Hill was not acting in his official capacity when the offense took place.

Sec. 939.22, Stats., "Words and phrases defined. In the criminal code, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction: . . . .
"(22) `Peace officer' means any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes."

The trial court properly instructed the jury on all issues including the elements of the alleged offense and the jury found the defendant guilty.