Williams v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Williams v. State

Court of Appeals of Arkansas, Division II
Jan 19, 2011
2011 Ark. App. 35 (Ark. Ct. App. 2011)

Opinion

CA CR 10-341

Opinion Delivered January 19, 2011

Appeal from the Clark County Circuit Court, [No. CR-2009-94], Honorable Robert Mccallum, Judge, Rebriefing Ordered; Motion to Withdraw Denied.


Appellant Charles Lanell Williams was convicted by a jury of aggravated assault on a family or household member pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-306(a) (Repl. 2006), which provides:

A person commits aggravated assault on a family or household member, if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, the person purposely engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to a family or household member.

Mr. Williams was sentenced to six years in prison, with an additional five-year enhancement because the assault was committed in the presence of a child. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-702(a) (Repl. 2006). Mr. Williams now appeals from his conviction.

Pursuant to Anders v.