Williams v. State
[…] Michael Lawrence Williams appeals from the judgment entered after a jury found him guilty of five counts of aggravated child molestation, one count of rape, one count of aggravated sodomy, and one count of child molestation. In his only enumeration of error, Williams claims the trial court erred in denying his special demurrer to the form of the indictment. For reasons which follow, we conclude there was no error and affirm.

Williams argued below and now on appeal that his indictment was flawed and subject to demurrer because it did not conform to the requirements of OCGA § 17-7-54. This Code section provides:

(a) Every indictment of the grand jury which states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct. The form of every indictment shall be substantially as follows:

Georgia, ___ County.

The grand jurors selected, chosen, and sworn for the County of ___, to wit: ___, in the name and behalf of the citizens of Georgia, charge and accuse (name of the accused) of the county and state aforesaid with the offense of _________________; for that the said (name of the accused) (state with sufficient certainty the offense and the time and place of committing the same), contrary to the laws of said state, the good order, peace, and dignity thereof.

(b) If there should be more than one count, each additional count shall state:

And the jurors aforesaid, in the name and behalf of the citizens of Georgia, further charge and accuse (name of the accused) with having committed the offense of _________________; for that the said (name of the accused) (state with sufficient certainty the offense and the time and place of committing the same) contrary to the laws of said state, the good order, peace, and dignity thereof.

In this case, counts 2 through 9 of the indictment omitted the phrase "And the jurors aforesaid."