Williams v. State
[…] Cf. Bethea v. State, 983 N.E.2d 1134, 1141 (Ind.2013) (concluding that the trial's court's misstatement that defendant “had been convicted of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, when in fact he had pled guilty to the lesser included offense of possession of cocaine” was “not significant” because the error “did not change the fact that [the defendant] had in fact been convicted of a felony for possessing cocaine, which was also part of a pattern of [the defendant's] involvement in criminal activity”).

Indiana Code section 35–38–1–7.1(a) provides: “In determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following aggravating circumstances: ... The person has a history of criminal or delinquent behavior.”

V. Appropriateness of Sentence

[41] Finally, Williams contends that his sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offenses and his character.