23A-CR-1040
[…] Although we would ordinarily consider this argument waived because it was not properly preserved, "suggestions of trial incompetency coming even after sentencing, 'may be so significant and compelling as to create "reasonable grounds" to question a defendant's competency at the time of his trial and therefore require a hearing on the question.'" Tinsley, 312 N.E.2d at 73 (quoting Tinsley, 298 N.E.2d at 433).
[¶16] Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1(a) provides in relevant part:
If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability.
The right to a competency hearing pursuant to Section 35-36-3-1 is not absolute, Barber v. State, 141 N.E.3d 35, 43 (Ind.Ct.App. 2020) (citing Campbell v.