Williams v. State
[…] Several of the manner and means alleged in Appellant's indictment, such as "controls," "supervises," "manages," "invests in," and "finances," are undefined terms of variable meaning. How is the defense supposed to know what differentiates "supervises" from "manages" or "invests in" from "finances" unless the State picks one? Given the indefinite meaning of these terms, the State's refusal to clarify which manner and means it intended to prove failed to provide Appellant with adequate notice of the charges against him.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.04 ("A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.").

See, e.g., State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 407 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) ("A statute which uses an undefined term of indeterminate or variable meaning requires more specific pleading in order to notify the defendant of the nature of the charges against him.