Williams v. State
[…] We conclude that the court of appeals erred. The State is not required to elect between alternative statutory methods of committing an offense alleged in an indictment.

573 S.W.3d 817 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019).

I. BACKGROUND

A. Trial

Appellant was indicted for aggravated promotion of prostitution. The indictment alleged that he "did then and there knowingly own, invest in, finance, control, supervise, or manage a prostitution enterprise that used at least two prostitutes." This indictment tracked the language of the statute.

Emphasis added.

Id. § 43.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.") (emphasis added).

Appellant filed a pretrial motion to quash, arguing that the indictment failed to notify him which of the six possible methods of committing aggravated promotion of prostitution he was charged with.