Williams v. State
[…] As a starting point, to determine whether an indictment gives adequate notice, a court must "[f]irst . . . identify the elements of [the] offense." State v. Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d 248, 255 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). In other words, if Section 43.04(a) identifies elements, rather than manners and means of committing aggravated promotion of prostitution, then at the very least, Appellant was entitled to an indictment charging each of those offenses in separate counts. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.24(a) ("Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment . . . with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defend in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code"); id. at 21.24(b) ("A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense."); see also Martinez v. State, 225 S.W.3d 550, 554 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) ("Permitting more convictions than authorized by the indictment implicates a defendant's due-process right to notice.").