Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1182
[…] Williams argues that although his actions met the statutory elements of the offense, they did not exceed them. We disagree. Williams’ conduct did exceed the statutory elements, albeit incrementally. Not only did Williams know the children were present and they might be able to see or hear, he knew they would be able to see and hear because they were in the immediate vicinity. Further, Williams’ conduct injured J.
Until 2016, domestic battery required bodily injury as an element of the base offense. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a) (2014) ("A person who knowing or intentionally touches an individual [with a certain relationship to the person] in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to [the victim] commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.") (amended by P.L. 65-2016, sec. 34). It no longer does.
[13] The "character of the offender" portion of the Rule 7(B) standard refers to general sentencing considerations and relevant aggravating and mitigating factors, Williams v. State , 782 N.E.2d 1039, 1051 (Ind. Ct.