No. 1943
[…] Fuentes v. State, 454 Md. 296, 308 (2017) (citing State v. Smith, 374 Md. at 557, 823 (2011)).
Sexual abuse of a minor is prohibited under the Maryland Code, which states, "A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-602(b)(1) (2018). Sexual abuse includes:
1. incest;
2. rape;
3. sexual offense in any degree;
4. sodomy; and
5. unnatural or perverted sexual practices.Id. Section 3-307 defines third-degree sexual offense and states a person may not:
(4) engage in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; orMd. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-307 (2018).
(5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.
In 2013, at the time of the first offense, C.G. was 14 years of age.