No. 1943
[…] Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-111 (2018).
Here, appellant was not seeking to make a confession or confide in Pastor Chase for "spiritual advice or consolation." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-111. Instead Pastor Chase, after speaking with C.G., confronted appellant with the allegations. At no point did appellant indicate he was seeking spiritual guidance nor was any guidance offered.
Further, under Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-705 (2018), appellant would have no privilege as the pastor was in a category of persons who are required to disclose. Section 5-705 provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, notwithstanding any other provision of law, including a law on privileged communications, a person in this State other than a health practitioner, police officer, or educator or human service worker who has reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect shall notify the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(3) A minister of the gospel, clergyman, or priest of an established church of any denomination is not required to provide notice under paragraph (1) of this subsection if the notice would disclose matter in relation to any communication described in § 9-111 of the Courts Article and:
Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-705 (2018).(i) the communication was made to the minister, clergyman, or priest in a professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which the minister, clergyman, or priest belongs; and
(ii) the minister, clergyman, or priest is bound to maintain the confidentiality of that communication under canon law, church doctrine, or practice.
In sum, the privilege simply does not apply and even if it did, the exception made Pastor Chase's testimony admissible.
JUDGMENTS OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY AFFIRMED; COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.