CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-00412-N
[…] On remand from the Appeals Council, a hearing was held before the ALJ on February 15, 2017. On March 8, 2017, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on Williams's application, finding him not disabled under the Social Security Act and therefore not entitled to benefits. (See Doc. 15, PageID.443-458). The Commissioner's decision on Williams's application again became final when the Appeals Council declined to assume jurisdiction over the ALJ's unfavorable decision on May 22, 2019. See (id., PageID.415-419); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(a) ("In accordance with § 416.1483, when a case is remanded by a Federal court for further consideration, the decision of the administrative law judge will become the final decision of the Commissioner after remand on your case unless the Appeals Council assumes jurisdiction of the case."). Williams subsequently brought this action under § 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner's second final decision.
II. Standards of Review