No. 3D19-0126
[…] Given that the summary judgment evidence, considered in the light most favorable to Williams, the nonmoving party, raises factual issues regarding constructive notice, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.
FACTS AND BACKGROUND
Williams filed suit in the lower tribunal seeking compensation for injuries sustained when she slipped and fell on a puddle of water in her local supermarket. The parties engaged in discovery. Thereafter, Ryta moved for summary judgment, contending it lacked notice of a purportedly dangerous condition. See § 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it."). In opposition to the motion, Williams filed numerous exhibits, including the affidavit of her sister, Mae Robinson.