10-18-1956
[…] (It is now conceded that the agreement of October 12, 1950 did not constitute a novation but it is contended that the judgment obtained on said agreement, the issue of execution, and the recording constituted a binding election, as destructive of the cause of action on the original notes as a novation.) It was pointed out in said opinion, 113 Cal.App.2d at page 202, 248 P.2d at page 152 that even with respect to joint debtors, § 1543 of the Civil Code provides that the release of one "does not extinguish the obligations of any of the others, unless they are mere guarantors; nor does it affect their right to contribution from him." In Elizalde v.