Williams v. Recovery Innovations Inc.
[…] III DISCUSSION

A plaintiff may serve an individual by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with the individual personally, with someone of suitable age and discretion at the individual's home, or with an authorized agent. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(2). A plaintiff may also effect service by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1).

Washington allows for service by publication in certain limited circumstances. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100. As relevant here, a Plaintiff must file an affidavit establishing that “the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his or her creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself or herself concealed therein with like intent.” Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100(2). The Plaintiff must also mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant's residence unless the residence is not known to the Plaintiff. Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100.