Williams v. Ramos
[…] Section 8542 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542, identifies those situations where our General Assembly has elected to permit negligence claims against governmental units and/or their employees acting within the scope of their employment. Among the acts that may impose liability on a local government and/or its employees, only one exception could apply in this case—Section 8542(b)(3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(3), which provides:

Real property.—The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency.

Williams contends that, with regard to her property, the Township was acting in a proprietary role with regard to her property, and that the Township's conduct falls within the real property exception to immunity. Williams cites County of Butler v. Local 585, 631 A.2d 1389 (Pa.