Williams v. Ramos
[…] Wilson v. Marrow, 917 A.2d 357, 361 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).

Although Williams again argues that the Township cannot rely upon the provision of the contract that precludes her from asserting a negligence action against the Township because such a provision renders the contract an invalid contract of adhesion, Williams does not engage in any discussion of this argument and cites no legal authority in support of this claim. Consequently, we conclude that she has waived this issue. Pa. R.A.P. 2119; Marshall v. Com., 41 A.3d 67, 73 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). --------

Section 8541 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." Section 8542 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542, identifies those situations where our General Assembly has elected to permit negligence claims against governmental units and/or their employees acting within the scope of their employment.