Williams v. Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Neither has he shown that class certification is appropriate under Rule 23(b)(2). As such, the Court DENIES Plaintiff's motion for class certification. (Doc. No. 89.)

V. MITCHELL'S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND

Mitchell seeks leave to amend its answer to add a counterclaim under Texas Insurance Code §§541.153 and 541.253, both of which award attorneys' fees and costs for the filing of actions under the TIC which are groundless and brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of harassment. (Doc. No. 118.) Section 541.253 of the TIC states, "[t]he court may award to the defendant court costs and reasonable attorney's fees in relation to the work expended on a finding by the court that a class action under this subchapter was brought by an individual plaintiff in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment." Section 541.153 similarly states, "[a] court shall award to the defendant court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees if the court finds that an action under this subchapter is groundless and brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of harassment."