Williams v. Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. No. 118.) Section 541.253 of the TIC states, "[t]he court may award to the defendant court costs and reasonable attorney's fees in relation to the work expended on a finding by the court that a class action under this subchapter was brought by an individual plaintiff in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment." Section 541.153 similarly states, "[a] court shall award to the defendant court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees if the court finds that an action under this subchapter is groundless and brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of harassment." "A claim for attorney fees under Section 541.153 is an independent claim for affirmative relief" and must be brought as a counterclaim. See Knoderer v. State Farm Lloyds, 515 S.W.3d 21, 47 (Tex. App. 2017).

Rule 15(a) governs leave to amend prior to trial.