Williams v. Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] (Id. at 22.)

Here, Plaintiff's request for injunctive relief is specifically enumerated in the TIC. The Code provides that "[a] person who sustains actual damages may bring a claim against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an [unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.]" Tex. Ins. Code § 541.151(1). If a plaintiff prevails in such an action, the plaintiff may seek actual damages, attorneys' fees, injunctive relief , and "any other relief the court determines is proper." Id. at § 541.152(a). Section 541.251 also allows a "member of the insurance buying public [that] has been damaged by an unlawful method" to bring an action "on the individual's own behalf and on behalf of others similarly situated to recover damages and obtain relief as provided by this subchapter." Here, at least for standing purposes, Plaintiff has alleged damages in receiving a lower ACV than he was entitled to. Thus, there is no barrier prohibiting injunctive relief.

C. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(a)