Williams v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Williams was also ordered to attend classes on the topics of effective classroom management techniques, lesson pacing, and differentiation of instruction, with the precise length and content to be determined by the DOE, and the cost borne by the DOE. Those classes were to be completed by June 30, 2014.

HO Cullen held that termination was not warranted because "in order to find that termination is the appropriate sanction, [Cullen] must find not only that Respondent [Williams] is unfit to perform her duties but also that she cannot be rehabilitated."

Education Law § 3020-a(4) provides:

The written decision shall include the hearing officer's findings of fact on each charge, his or her conclusions with regard to each charge based on said findings and shall state what penalty or other action, if any, shall be taken by the employing board. At the request of the employee, in determining what, if any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer shall consider the extent to which the employing board-made efforts towards correcting the behavior of the employee, which resulted in charges being brought under this section through means including but not limited to: remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan. In those cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty .may be a written reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or dismissal. In addition to or'in lieu of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of remedial actions.

The grounds for vacating an arbitration award is set out in CPLR §7511(b). That section states: