Williams v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] New York City Dept. of Educ., 2011 NY Slip Op. 51897U [Sup Ct New York County 2011, Goodman, J.]; see also Menchin v. New York City Dept. of Educ., 2011 NY Slip Op 51344U [Sup Ct Rockland County 2011, Jameson, J.]). These decisions rely on Education Law § 2590-f (1) (t), providing that in New York City, upon delegation by the chancellor, the community superintendent exercises "all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board" pertaining to the discipline of teachers, and Education Law § 2590-f (1) (b), providing that in New York City, the community superintendent may "delegate any of her or his powers to such subordinate officers or employees of her or his community district as she or he deems appropriate." Consistently, the courts have read these two statutes to mean that a district superintendent may delegate to a principal the responsibility of preferring charges.