Williams v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] In addition to or'in lieu of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of remedial actions.

The grounds for vacating an arbitration award is set out in CPLR §7511(b). That section states:

1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds the rights of that party were prejudiced by:



(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring award; or



(ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; except where the award was by confession; or



(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a
final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or



(iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.

The standard of review governing the court's analysis in this proceeding was succinctly stated by the First Department in Lackow v. DOE (2008 NY Slip Op 4744, *3 [1st Dept. 2008]),