Williams v. Nidek Co., Ltd.
[…] The Attorney General's amicus brief does not focus on the propriety of the order denying class certification, but instead argues the restitutionary remedies available under the UCL and FMAA are available against Nidek without the necessity of tracing funds from the class members to Nidek. Because the summary adjudication order (based primarily on the tracing issue) is not properly before us, we do not address the tracing arguments raised by the Attorney General.

II

LAW APPLICABLE TO CLASS CERTIFICATION ORDER

A. Standards for Class Actions

Section 382 authorizes class actions in California when "the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court." The burden is on the party seeking certification to establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members.