Williams v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] In the letter annexed as the second exhibit to the petition, NYCHA denied petitioner's request to vacate the default and reopen the hearing.

Petitioner seeks to vacate NYCHA's decision to terminate his tenancy and to deny his request to vacate the default in appearance at the fair hearing. Respondent opposes the motion and cross-moves to dismiss the petition as untimely. In support of the cross-motion, respondent alleges that NYCHA's decision denying petitioner's request to vacate his default was mailed to the petitioner on April 15, 2002, the date the hearing officer signed it.

CPLR § 3211(a)(5) provides in pertinent part that:

A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that the cause of action may not be maintained because of . . . statute of limitations.

The determinations under review are by NYCHA which is considered a government body. Therefore, the controlling statute of limitations provision is found in CPLR § 217(1).

CPLR § 217 (1) provides in pertinent part: