Williams v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] CPLR § 3211(a)(5) provides in pertinent part that:

A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that the cause of action may not be maintained because of . . . statute of limitations.

The determinations under review are by NYCHA which is considered a government body. Therefore, the controlling statute of limitations provision is found in CPLR § 217(1).

CPLR § 217 (1) provides in pertinent part:

Unless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact.

A CPLR article 78 proceeding against a public body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding (CPLR § 217; Matter of Carter v. State, Executive Dept., Div. Of Parole, 95 NY2d 267). An administrative action is not final and binding within the contemplation of CPLR § 217(1) until it has its impact upon petitioner ( Matter of Edmead v. McGuire, 67 NY2d 714).