Williams v. New Penn Fin.
[…] If any other rule were to obtain, the party would in most cases be careful to be silent as to his objections until it would be too late to obviate them, and the result would be that few judgments would stand the test of an appeal.'"' [Citation.]" (Fn. omitted; [citations].)' [Citation.]" (Keener v. Jeld-Wen, Inc., supra, 46 Cal.4th at pp. 264-265.)

Were all that not enough, we note that the California Constitution permits reversal of a judgment only if an error results in a miscarriage of justice (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13), which Williams has not shown here. Similarly, California Code of Civil Procedure section 475 mandates that a court must "disregard any error, improper ruling, . . . or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, . . . does not affect the substantial rights of the parties," and further provides that "[n]o judgment, . . . shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, . . ." and caused appellants "substantial injury," and "that a different result would have been probable" in the absence of such error. (Ibid.) No such circumstances are present here.