Williams v. Minneapolis Police Department
[…] Id. The state human rights department filed a formal complaint under the MHRA against the Mounds View police officers and the City of Mounds View, alleging that they racially discriminated against the Agunbiades in providing public services. Id. The defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint based on official immunity, which the administrative law judge treated as a summary judgment motion and denied. Id. The defendants' resulting appeal eventually reached the supreme court. Id.

Specifically, the suit was under Minn. Stat. § 363.03, subd. 4 (1990) (renumbered as Minn. Stat. § 363A.12, subd. 1 (2008)) which provided: "It is an unfair discriminatory practice: (1) To discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of race [or] color. . . ." This language is similar to the law at issue in this case — MCO § 139.40(j)(1) (2008), which prohibits "any person engaged in the provision of public services" from discriminating against any person on the basis of, among other things, race or color.