Williams v. Miller
[…] Cotto v. Herbert, 331 F.3d 217, 240 (2d Cir. 2003).

DISCUSSION

III. Violation of CPL § 710.30

Williams argues he was “denied his fundamental constitutional right to a fair trial and [d]ue process” because the trial court improperly admitted a cell phone recording as evidence at his trial. (Pet. 3-10). Williams specifically argues the cell phone recording was subject to the notice requirement under CPL § 710.30, and that the government failed to disclose the recording prior to trial, pursuant to the statute. (Id.).

Section 710.30 generally requires the prosecution to give notice to a defendant if the prosecution intends to offer at trial “evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion” by the defendant.

During the first trial, defense counsel Neroni argued the cell phone recording was inadmissible because it violated the CPL § 710.30 notice requirement. (T1 Tr. 37-46).