Williams v. Miller
[…] There is no evidence that [Petitioner] personally poured the hot oil on him. There is no evidence that [Petitioner] was the person that said, "stand him up so I can shoot him." Simply put, when you combine all of the aforementioned facts, even doing so in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the combination fails to sufficiently prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [Petitioner] committed the crime of robbery.

Brief for [Petitioner] at 14.

Curiously, in challenging only his conviction for robbery under subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii), [Petitioner] all but concedes that he was guilty, as a principal or an accomplice, of the other charges of which he was convicted-i.e., robbery pursuant to subsection 3701(a)(1)(iv) ("if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury"), simple assault, and theft by unlawful taking.