Williams v. Miller
[…] Id. at 49. During the group's assault, one "gentleman," as Stewart generously described him, said "stand this MF up so that I can shoot him," which prompted Stewart to fear that his "life was in danger now completely." Id. at 48. When the group tired or lost interest, they stopped striking Stewart and poured hot cooking oil on him.
Reviewing this evidence through the lens of our deferential standard of review, we find it sufficient to have enabled the jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that [Petitioner] was guilty, either principally or as an accomplice, of robbery pursuant to subsection 3701(a)(1)(iv). As set forth above, the relevant statute provides that a person commits a robbery if, "in the course of committing a theft, he threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury." Stewart's testimony (if not the admission tacit in [Petitioner's] decision not to contest the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his other convictions for robbery and theft by unlawful taking) by itself constituted sufficient evidence to establish that the group committed a theft and that