Williams v. Miller
[…] When assessing prejudice, "a court 'must consider the totality of the evidence before the judge or jury.'" Ross v. Dist. Att'y of the Cty. of Allegheny, 672 F.3d 198, 210 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 695). With respect to the simple assault conviction, Petitioner himself admits that he assaulted Stewart. (Doc. No. 1 at 22.) While he asserts that he "stopped after his initial punch and kicks, due to the other men who joined in" (id.), the cessation of such action does not negate his liability. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2701(a)(1) (noting that an individual is guilty of simple assault if he "attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another"). Moreover, the Court cannot agree with Petitioner that Baird's testimony "made [him] an active participant at the time of the theft" because Baird never testified as to the theft of items from Stewart's pockets during the assault.