Williams v. Miles
[…] N.J. Inst. of Tech., 2009 WL 260791, at *1-2 n.3, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7900, at *2-9 n.3 (D.N.J. Feb. 3, 2009) (recognizing requirement of tort claim notice as "integral" to plaintiff's complaint, properly considered on motion to dismiss without converting motion to one for summary judgment). Therefore, the Court need not convert the motion to one for summary judgment.

B. Defendants' Motions to Dismiss Plaintiffs' State Law Tort Claims

Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiffs' state law tort claims, citing Plaintiffs' failure to satisfy the requirements of the TCA, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-3, which states: "No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." Under the TCA, "parties suing public entities must comply with strict requirements for notifying and suing those entities." Macklin v. Cty. of Camden, No. CV 15-7641 (JBS/AMD), 2016 WL 3545520, at *2 (D.N.J. June 28, 2016) (citing Feinberg v. State, D.E.P., 644 A.2d 593, 597 (N.J. 1994)).