Williams v. Michalsen
[…] Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 341 (1986).

Even if the plaintiffs amend their complaint to sufficiently allege a Fourth Amendment claim, they still may face dismissal if they cannot articulate a clearly established right sufficient to avoid a defense of qualified immunity.

D. Waukesha County

The defendants correctly point out that the complaint makes no substantive allegations against Waukesha County. The plaintiffs responded that the county is a proper defendant under Wis. Stat. §895.46. Dkt. No. 20 at 25. Wis. Stat. 895.46 is an indemnification statute. It provides:

If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the
court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee . . . in excess of any insurance applicable to the officer or employee shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employee.
Wis. Stat. §895.46.

The plaintiff argues for over two pages about the fact that in scope of employment cases brought under §895.46, courts have held that acts of public officers trigger the indemnification requirement if the public officers were acting in service of their employer. Dkt.