Williams v. Meyer
[…] Accordingly, petitioner is not entitled to relief on this ground.

IV. Voir Dire

Petitioner argues that the district court erred when it improperly limited defense counsel during voir dire. He argues the limitation inhibited defense counsel from properly discovering the biases and prejudices of potential jurors. A federal habeas court traditionally accords broad deference to trial courts in determining jury selection procedures and conducting voir dire. Lucero v. Kerby, 133 F.3d 1299, 1308 (10th Cir. 1998). Under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3408(3), the trial court “may limit the examination by the defendant, his attorney or the prosecuting attorney if the court believes such examination to be harassment, is causing unnecessary delay or serves no useful purpose.”

The Kansas Court of Appeals stated as follows:

During voir dire, defense counsel asked if anybody was married to a police officer. There were no responses. Later, defense counsel asked, “Okay, we have a pretty small county here actually.