Williams v. McClain
[…] Therefore, McClain argued that Williams' affidavit failed sufficiently to establish that he was Carroll's sole heir who was entitled to have the property transferred to his trust.

{¶ 6} Williams did not respond to the summary judgment motion, which a magistrate addressed in a July 2, 2019 decision. (Doc. # 17.) The magistrate reasoned:

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant, the Montgomery County Recorder,
violated his statutory duties under R.C. 317.13 by refusing to record Plaintiff's affidavit. (Plaintiff's Complaint). The duties of a county recorder are set forth in R.C. 317.13, which states in relevant part:

(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, the county recorder shall record in the official records, in legible handwriting, typewriting, or printing, or by any authorized photographic or electronic process, all deeds, mortgages, plats, or other instruments of writing that are required or authorized by the Revised Code to be recorded and that are presented to the county recorder for that purpose. The county recorder shall record the instruments in regular succession, according to the priority of presentation, and shall enter the file number at the beginning of the record. On the record of each instrument, the county recorder shall record the date and precise time the instrument was presented for record. All records made, prior to July 28, 1949, by means authorized by this section or by section 9.01 of the Revised Code shall be deemed properly made.

(B) The county recorder may refuse to record an instrument of writing presented for recording if the instrument is not required or authorized by the Revised Code to be recorded or the county recorder has reasonable cause to believe the instrument is materially false or fraudulent. This division does not create a duty upon a recorder to inspect, evaluate, or investigate an instrument of writing that is presented for recording.

(Emphasis added).

If the county recorder refuses to record an instrument, the person presenting the instrument may file an action in the Court of Common Pleas. Pursuant to R.C. 317.13(C):

If a person presents an instrument of writing to the county recorder for recording and the county recorder, pursuant to division (B) of this section, refuses to record the instrument, the person has a cause of action for an order from the court of common pleas in the county that the county recorder serves, to require the county recorder to record the instrument.